main page -> verbs -> future tense

The future tense is conjugated by using the verb salxn (shall) as an auxiliary verb. This indicates that something will happen in the future:

  singular plural
1st person ik  salx maakxn (I will make) vy  salxn maakxn (we will make)
2nd person doa/gx  salxst maakxn (you will make) joa  salxt maakxn (you will make)
3rd person hey/zy/it  salxt maakxn (he/she/it will make) zee salxn maakxn (they will make)

 

in this way we can also make the future-in-the-past, by using the past form of salxn, sol-:

  singular plural
1st person ik  solx maakxn (I will make) vy  solxn maakxn (we will make)
2nd person doa/gx  solxst maakxn (you will make) joa  solxt maakxn (you will make)
3rd person hey/zy/it  solxt maakxn (he/she/it will make) zee solxn maakxn (they will make)