main page -> verbs -> past tense

The past tense can be conjugated by adding the suffixes -tx (1st person singular), -txst (2nd person singular), -txt (3rd person singular), -txn (1st person plural), -txt (2nd person plural), and -txn (3rd person plural) to the stem of the verb:

  singular plural
1st person ik  maaktx vy  maaktxn
2nd person doa/gx  maaktxst joa  maaktxt
3rd person hey/zy/it  maaktxt zee maaktxn

If the stem ends with d, t, or dh, these suffixes change to: -xtx (1st person singular), -xtxst (2nd person singular), -xtxt (3rd person singular), -xtxn (1st person plural), -xtxt (2nd person plural), and -xtxn (3rd person plural):

verb: proxtxn (to talk)
stem: proxt

past tense:

  singular plural
1st person ik  próxtxtx vy  próxtxtxn
2nd person doa/ge  próxtxtxst joa  próxtxtxt
3rd person hey/zy/it  próxtxtxt zee próxtxtxn