main page -> verbs -> present tense

To conjugate a verb in prensent tense, you first find the stem of the verb.
Every infinitive ends with -xn. You make the stem of the verb by dropping this ending:

Infinitive: Maakxn (to make)
Stem: Maak

it can then be conjugated by adding the suffixes -x (1st person singular), -xst (2nd person singular), -xt (3rd person singular), -xn (1st person plural), -xt (2nd person plural), -xn (3rd person plural):

  singular plural
1st person ik  maakx vy  maakxn
2nd person doa/gx  maakxst joa  maakxt
3rd person hey/zy/it  maakxt zee maakxn